Security guard management software for Manitoba security companies

Schedule guards across Winnipeg and the rest of Manitoba, prove they were on post, record patrols and incidents, and keep clients informed, in one platform.

What software do Manitoba security companies use to manage guards?

Security companies in Manitoba use guard management software to schedule guards, verify attendance on site, record patrols and incidents, and report to clients. ForceVera does this in one platform: shifts published to guards' phones, a geofenced time clock, QR patrol checkpoints, incident and daily reports, dispatch and a client portal.

Manitoba in numbers

Security work in Manitoba

The 2021 Census found 4,385 people employed as security guards in Manitoba, 2,950 of them in Winnipeg. Manitoba Justice issued 8,186 security guard licences to individuals in 2022/23. Manitoba's 2025 Crime Severity Index was 130.0, the second highest of the provinces, against 75.0 for Canada; Winnipeg's was 113.4.

4,385people employed as security guards (2021 Census)
2,950of them in the Winnipeg metro area
8,186security guard licences issued to individuals in 2022/23
130.0Crime Severity Index, 2025 (Canada: 75.0)
113.4Crime Severity Index, Winnipeg, 2025
Licensing

Security guard licensing in Manitoba

Manitoba Justice's Private Investigators and Security Guards Program licenses security guards under The Private Investigators and Security Guards Act.

Licence and checksAnyone working as a security guard in Manitoba needs a licence from the program. Applications include a criminal record check and a Manitoba Child Abuse Registry check, each dated within 6 months before the application, and both checks must be updated every three years.
40-hour course and 75% examGuards complete the 40-hour Manitoba Security Guard Training Program and need 75% or higher on the provincial licensing exam. You have 18 months from finishing the course to take the exam.
Fee and termLicences are valid for one year. A security guard licence costs $30 a year, or $60 a year for a dual private investigator and security guard licence.

Overtime for security guards in Manitoba

Manitoba's standard hours of work are generally 8 hours a day and 40 hours a week. Work beyond these hours is overtime and must be paid at 1½ times the employee's regular wage rate.

Work out shifts and headcount with the free 24/7 coverage calculator or the overtime calculator.

ForceVera

Run your Manitoba security operation in one platform

Daily overtime from shift hoursManitoba counts overtime by the day as well as the week. Timesheets show each shift's hours and export to CSV or Excel, so payroll can apply the daily overtime rule. Client invoices count weekly overtime only.
Licence photos on fileGuards upload a photo of their security licence in the app and it is kept on their profile. ForceVera does not verify licences with the province or track expiry dates, so keep your own renewal reminders.
Timesheets and invoicesTimesheets show each guard's hours shift by shift and export to CSV or Excel for payroll. Client invoices count overtime past a weekly threshold you set per client, 40 hours by default; they do not calculate daily overtime.
Proof of service for clientsPatrol scans, incident reports and attendance roll into a daily client report, and on Pro and Enterprise clients have their own portal.
FAQ

Security companies in Manitoba: questions, answered

Who licenses security guards in Manitoba?

Manitoba Justice's Private Investigators and Security Guards Program, under The Private Investigators and Security Guards Act.

What training does a Manitoba security guard need?

The 40-hour Manitoba Security Guard Training Program, then the provincial licensing exam with a mark of 75% or higher, taken within 18 months of finishing the course.

How long is a Manitoba security guard licence valid?

One year. It costs $30 a year, or $60 for a dual security guard and private investigator licence. The criminal record and Child Abuse Registry checks must be updated every three years.

How many security guard licences does Manitoba issue?

Manitoba Justice's 2022-2023 annual report says the program issued 8,186 licences to individuals to act as security guards that year.

When does overtime start in Manitoba?

After 8 hours in a day or 40 hours in a week, paid at 1½ times the regular wage rate.

Your next shift could be verified.

Get your team on ForceVera this week. Try every core feature free for 14 days, with no charge until the trial ends and no contract.

  • Nothing charged during the trial
  • Cancel anytime
  • Your data stays yours
Book a demo Start free trial