Security guard management software for Quebec security companies

Schedule guards across Montréal, Québec City and the rest of Quebec, prove they were on post, record patrols and incidents, and keep clients informed, in one platform. ForceVera is in English only.

What software do Quebec security companies use to manage guards?

Security companies in Quebec use guard management software to schedule guards, verify attendance on site, record patrols and incidents, and report to clients. ForceVera does this in one platform: shifts published to guards' phones, a geofenced time clock, QR patrol checkpoints, incident and daily reports, dispatch and a client portal. It is available in English only.

Quebec in numbers

Security work in Quebec

The Bureau de la sécurité privée counted 50,148 valid guarding agent licences at March 31, 2025, and issued 19,627 that year. The 2021 Census found 30,130 people employed as security guards in Quebec, 17,040 of them in the Montréal metro area. Quebec's 2025 Crime Severity Index was 61.6, against 75.0 for Canada.

50,148valid guarding agent licences (March 31, 2025)
30,130people employed as security guards (2021 Census)
17,040of them in the Montréal metro area
61.6Crime Severity Index, 2025 (Canada: 75.0)
Security guards employed and Crime Severity Index by metro area, Quebec
Metro areaSecurity guards employed (2021 Census)Crime Severity Index (2025)
Montréal 17,040 61.3
Québec City 3,140 55.0
Licensing

Security guard licensing in Quebec

In Quebec the Bureau de la sécurité privée (BSP) issues agent licences, including for security guarding (gardiennage).

BSP agent licenceAnyone doing security guarding work in Quebec needs a BSP agent licence in the guarding class. Applicants must be at least 18, and the BSP sends their details to the Sûreté du Québec for a security check.
70 hours of trainingThe required training is at least 70 hours at a school service centre or school board: 30 hours on the environment, functions, legislation and standards of conduct, 24 hours on emergency procedures and 16 hours of workplace first aid. A work-study student can work on a temporary licence, valid for 120 days and granted only once, under the supervision of a licensed guard.
Five-year licence with annual feesAn agent licence is valid for 5 years, and annual fees keep it valid in between. Renewal forms arrive by mail 90 days before expiry and must be returned at least 45 days before it.

Overtime for security guards in Quebec

A May 2026 CNESST notice on Québec.ca says overtime is generally counted on a 40-hour work week and paid at time and a half, 50% more than the usual hourly rate. Quebec also has a decree for the security industry, the Décret sur les agents de sécurité; check it for the hours rules that apply to your guards.

Work out shifts and headcount with the free 24/7 coverage calculator or the overtime calculator.

ForceVera

Run your Quebec security operation in one platform

English onlyForceVera is available in English only: there is no French version of the guard app, the dashboard or the client portal. Bear this in mind if your guards, supervisors or clients in Quebec work in French.
Licence photos on fileGuards upload a photo of their security licence in the app and it is kept on their profile. ForceVera does not verify licences with the province or track expiry dates, so keep your own renewal reminders.
Timesheets and invoicesTimesheets show each guard's hours shift by shift and export to CSV or Excel for payroll. Client invoices count overtime past a weekly threshold you set per client, 40 hours by default; they do not calculate daily overtime.
Proof of service for clientsPatrol scans, incident reports and attendance roll into a daily client report, and on Pro and Enterprise clients have their own portal.
FAQ

Security companies in Quebec: questions, answered

Who issues security guard licences in Quebec?

The Bureau de la sécurité privée (BSP), in the guarding (gardiennage) class of agent licence.

How much training does a Quebec security guard need?

At least 70 hours at a school service centre or school board: 30 hours on the environment, functions, legislation and standards of conduct, 24 hours on emergency procedures and 16 hours of workplace first aid.

How long is a BSP agent licence valid?

Five years. Annual fees keep it valid in between, and renewal forms arrive by mail 90 days before expiry and must be returned at least 45 days before.

How many security guard licences are there in Quebec?

The BSP's 2024-2025 annual report counts 50,148 valid guarding agent licences at March 31, 2025.

Is ForceVera available in French?

No. ForceVera is in English only.

Your next shift could be verified.

Get your team on ForceVera this week. Try every core feature free for 14 days, with no charge until the trial ends and no contract.

  • Nothing charged during the trial
  • Cancel anytime
  • Your data stays yours
Book a demo Start free trial