Security guard management software for Ontario security companies

Ontario has more security guards than any other province. Schedule guards across Toronto, Ottawa, Hamilton and London, prove they were on post, record patrols and incidents, and keep clients informed, in one platform.

What software do Ontario security companies use to manage guards?

Security companies in Ontario use guard management software to schedule guards, verify attendance on site, record patrols and incidents, and report to clients. ForceVera does this in one platform: shifts published to guards' phones, a geofenced time clock, QR patrol checkpoints, incident and daily reports, dispatch and a client portal.

Ontario in numbers

Security work in Ontario

Ontario's Private Security and Investigative Services Branch counted 156,874 licensed security guards and 649 security guard agencies in March 2025. The 2021 Census found 37,870 people employed as security guards in Ontario, half of them in Toronto; the two figures count different things, licences held and people working in the job. Ontario's 2025 Crime Severity Index was 57.2, the lowest of the provinces, against 75.0 for Canada.

156,874licensed security guards (March 2025)
649licensed security guard agencies (March 2025)
37,870people employed as security guards (2021 Census)
19,405of them in the Toronto metro area
57.2Crime Severity Index, 2025 (Canada: 75.0)
Security guards employed and Crime Severity Index by metro area, Ontario
Metro areaSecurity guards employed (2021 Census)Crime Severity Index (2025)
Toronto 19,405 55.0
Ottawa (Ontario part of Ottawa–Gatineau) 4,685 50.6
London 1,430 66.0
Hamilton 1,330 54.8
Licensing

Security guard licensing in Ontario

The Private Security and Investigative Services Branch of the Ministry of the Solicitor General licenses security guards under the Private Security and Investigative Services Act, 2005.

Who needs a licenceYou need a valid licence to work as a security guard in Ontario. Applicants must be 18 or older, be legally entitled to work in Canada, have a clean criminal record and submit a Criminal Record and Judicial Matters Check. Guards must carry a digital or printed copy of their licence at all times and show it on request.
Training and testBasic security guard training takes 40 hours and includes emergency first aid and CPR. After it, you pass a ministry test of 60 multiple-choice questions in 75 minutes.
Licence fee and termThe licence costs $80. A first licence expires on your second birthday after the day it is issued. You can renew up to 90 calendar days before it expires, and a renewed licence runs 2 years, linked to your date of birth.

Overtime for security guards in Ontario

Under Ontario's Employment Standards Act, 2000, overtime for most employees starts after 44 hours in a work week and is paid at 1½ times the regular rate. Overtime is counted weekly, or over two to four weeks when the employer and employee have an averaging agreement; it is then owed only when the average goes over 44 hours.

Work out shifts and headcount with the free 24/7 coverage calculator or the overtime calculator.

ForceVera

Run your Ontario security operation in one platform

Invoice overtime from the 44th hourEach client's invoices count overtime after the weekly hours you set for that client in Billing settings, 40 by default, so you can match Ontario's 44-hour rule.
Licence photos on fileGuards upload a photo of their security licence in the app and it is kept on their profile. ForceVera does not verify licences with the province or track expiry dates, so keep your own renewal reminders.
Timesheets and invoicesTimesheets show each guard's hours shift by shift and export to CSV or Excel for payroll. Client invoices count overtime past a weekly threshold you set per client, 40 hours by default; they do not calculate daily overtime.
Proof of service for clientsPatrol scans, incident reports and attendance roll into a daily client report, and on Pro and Enterprise clients have their own portal.
FAQ

Security companies in Ontario: questions, answered

Who licenses security guards in Ontario?

The Private Security and Investigative Services Branch of the Ministry of the Solicitor General, under the Private Security and Investigative Services Act, 2005.

How much training does an Ontario security guard need?

Basic training takes 40 hours and includes emergency first aid and CPR. Guards then pass a ministry test of 60 multiple-choice questions in 75 minutes.

How long is an Ontario security guard licence valid?

A first licence expires on the holder's second birthday after it is issued. You can renew up to 90 calendar days before expiry, and a renewed licence runs 2 years, linked to your date of birth. The fee is $80.

When does overtime start for security guards in Ontario?

For most employees, after 44 hours in a work week, at 1½ times the regular rate. With an averaging agreement, hours can be averaged over two to four weeks.

How many licensed security guards are there in Ontario?

The branch's 2024-2025 annual report lists 156,874 licensed security guards and 649 security guard agencies as of March 2025.

Your next shift could be verified.

Get your team on ForceVera this week. Try every core feature free for 14 days, with no charge until the trial ends and no contract.

  • Nothing charged during the trial
  • Cancel anytime
  • Your data stays yours
Book a demo Start free trial